In partnership with the Government of Canada, Eel Ground First Nation has implemented a water and wastewater infrastructure plan that should end a long-term boil water advisory by December 2018.

Work is underway to upgrade the water and wastewater treatment systems on Eel Ground First Nation’s Big Hole Tract reserve. Indigenous Services Canada has determined that it will provide $720,000 for the project, which will address water quality issues and enable the community to lift a long-term drinking water advisory that has been in place since 2008. Eel Ground’s Big Hole Tract Reserve is the one remaining First Nation community with a long-term drinking water advisory on a public system in Atlantic Canada.

“I am excited to visit Eel Ground First Nation to see the work that is happening toward lifting the existing drinking water advisory at Big Hole Tract. Great work is also being done in the community to address future housing development needs, as well as the construction of the new waste diversion centre,” said Minister Philpott.

adedge

Overall, $9.22 million has been invested in Eel Ground. This investment is made as a part of the Government of Canada’s commitment to addressing long-term drinking water advisories on reserve and improving community infrastructure to benefit First Nation communities.

In 2008, Eel Ground First Nation issued a boil water advisory for Big Hole Tract following unacceptable bacterial water quality test results and the lack of a disinfection process.

“These projects are great examples of how we are working together with First Nations to implement long-term infrastructure solutions,” said Minister Philpott.

Eel Ground First Nation (Natoaganeg) is a Mi’kmaq community with a population of approximately 900 members located on the Miramichi River in northern New Brunswick.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your name here
Please enter your comment!